Welcome to ShonahBstyle

Ok cool, I have finally (and when I say finally.. I mean it with a sigh of relief AND excitement) started my own blog!  It has been a long time coming and a long time in the thought process.  I guess you could say I put it on the back burner, life just got in the way.  Until this year, when I took the bull by the horns so to speak and shook things up a bit.  A great friend kicked me up the butt with this great quote ‘the best time to plant a tree was 20 years ago, the next best time is NOW!’  So here I am.  Yay!!  Planting my tree so I can give to you.

I am thinking you are here because you are a renovator or about to be yeah?  You might just be buying and selling property.  You want to be so successful that the drive and ambition is making you hungry!  This is what I love about passionate people like you, you know exactly what you want and you aren’t afraid to work for it.  After all this is it.  One life.  So why not spend it doing the things we are passionate about, or even giving something new a go?  As the old saying goes…Nothing changes if you change nothing. (ok no more sayings…shit that’s two in the first post!  I promise no more.)  Maybe 🙂

Renovating for profit is one of the most rewarding and invigorating experiences for people like us.  I get that some days you are feeling blah. Tired. Grumpy. Overwhelmed.  Some days we just want to quit.  But we don’t.  Why?  Because we are stronger than that and the hunger to do what we want to do far surpasses our fear of failure.  We have sooooo got this!!

I am so happy that you have joined us to gain valuable insight and learn some cool stuff.  BUT!  What I am super excited about is that I get to help you achieve your targets, dreams and the amazing accomplishments you will make along the way.

I am a mum to two adorable chillies, an interior designer, stylist and businesswoman.  My passions, loves and experience will spill on these pages so that I can share with you what I know to become successful at property styling and or renovating for profit.  So that you too can have the lifestyle you desire and have a ball doing it!

Enjoy the ride with me.  We are gonna rock it!

Mwah!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s